Friday, December 28, 2007

Red and Green


Meh... a little overexposed, but oh well.

The visitors have all gone home and we've done all the traveling we're going to do (for the most part) over the holidays, and how we're home again. It's been a whirlwind of a Christmas, but it's been a good one. We had a great time, the kids are happily playing their new Wii (that thing is SO COOL!) and the cat is happy to have us home again. Most importantly, we got to spend time with our family, and my heart goes out to all those who are missing someone at Christmas.

I have some home projects to tackle while I'm off, so I'm still crazy busy but I am so glad to be home again.

5 comments:

The Dalai Mama said...

OMG! I'm so jealous of the Wii. Hopefully next year the kids will be old enough to want one. ;) I can see Sleek and myself fighting them for it! LOL! We already argue over the computer(s) and DS.

Jelly-Filled said...

Glad you all had a nice Christmas. :-)

(And btw, I love your taste in music. Like just now . . . Tori Amos. Thanks!)

Evil Twin's Wife said...

The Evil Twin and I love your photography! :-) Buddy wants me to play Wii this evening, but I'm feeling a bit puny. It's tempting though!

Buzzardbilly said...

I think the overexposure lends something very interesting to the red of the berries. :)

Blonde Goddess said...

Glad you had a nice holiday week. Little Beatle wanted a WII but he already has two game systems. We decided to pass on it and allow him to work for one if he wants one. He can earn fifty dollars a month mowing lawns and I think he'll appreciate it more if he works for it.